Visit Our Website:


Pure Essential Oil of Myrrh

This Oil is Available. Mail Naturals@Katuri.com .
10ml Amber glass bottle with dropper lid. 100% pure undiluted essential oil.
S&H $4 for first item. Subsequent items $2 See Prices

Myrrh ( Balsamodendron myrrha)

One of the oldest known perfumery materials. The oil has a balsamic, warm and spicy aroma that blends well in Oriental, woody and forest-type perfumes.

Myrrh, an exotic Biblical spice, was used in purification & beautification rites, in the formula for the Holy Anointing Oil, and in burial spices. Queen Esther was bathed in Oil of Myrrh for six months and with other aloes and perfumes for another six months before her presentation to the king. Bitter to the taste but sweet to the smell, myrrh in the spiritual sense speaks of of dying to self to become a "sweet smelling savor" to the Lord. Song of Sol. 1:13 "A bundle of myrrh is my well-beloved unto me."

Esther 2:12 "Now when every maid's turn was come to go in to king Ahasuerus, after that she had been twelve months, according to the manner of the women, for so were the days of their purifications accomplished, to wit, six months with oil of myrrh, and six months with sweet odours, and with other things for the purifying of the women;"

Myrrh's essential oil is a strong antiseptic and fights viral and fungal infections. A salve containing it effectively treats eczema, bruises, infection, athlete's foot, and difficult-to-heal wounds.

Myrrh also reduces the swelling of infection and hastens the healing of infections by increasing the production of white blood cells. It is used on varicose veins, chapped, cracked, aged skin, candida (thrush), and herpes blisters. Its moisturizing properties work well to treat dry hair.
A remedy for mouth and gum diseases, it's found in gargles, mouthwash, and toothpaste. It activates the immune system, so lozenges or a syrup containing myrrh is good for coughs, colds, and flu. There is some evidence that it helps to regulate an overactive thyroid and that it increases menstrual flow.
It also works as an aphrodisiac.

Despite its bitter taste, this deep, amber-colored oil distilled from the gum is used in toothpastes and gum preparations as an antiseptic to heal mouth ulcers, gum inflammation and infection.
Listed as a specific for mouth ulcers, gingivitis and pharyngitis.

For several thousand years, Myrrh gum was an important trade item for use in cosmetics and incense and to inspire prayer and meditation.

Warnings
- Never mix more than 3 oils in any one treatment as the synergistic effects are less predictable.
- Many oils are to be avoided in Pregnancy. See Aroma Potions> Pregnancy Particular
- Essential Oils are for the use of adults only unless specifically indicated for use on children/infants.
- Never exceed a maximum of 1-3% solution of essential oil to base oil. Approximately 25 drops of essential oil in 50ml of base oil should be used.

Top