Visit Our Website:


Carrier Oils & Butters

We are looking for Resellers. If you are a Seller please take a minute to read this before continuing.

Intro: Our line of handmade Holistic Serums with 100% Natural ingredients are preservative & fragrance free with demonstrable benefits for Hair, Face & Body. Independant Reviews, Video & Pics from users are listed below.

Video & Pics
Grey hair darkening home Video | Hair Regrowth Progression for alopecia & male pattern baldness | Face-lift & Anti-Wrinkle

Reviews:
Vegan Beauty Reviews 3 Serums |The Luxury Spot on Lash Lengthener | Cool Canucks, Canada | Fan Page on Facebook customer reviews

We are looking for stores, spas and sellers, any one with a personal touch to explain about and sell our serums
We also do Private Label runs and are open to customization to fit your needs.

If you have any queries, please drop us a line.
--------------------------------------------

Carrier Oils & Butters

Carrier Oils, also called Base Oils, Fixed Oils or Natural Oils, play an important role in carrying and diluting the highly concentrated essential oils. By diluting the essentials, they inhibit evaporation rate of essential oils and by spreading easily and evenly over the skin encourage quick absorption into skin.
Each base oil has its own individual quality which should be considered while blending.

Properties of:

Almond | Aloe vera | avocado | Apricot |  Ashwagandha | Avocado | borage
Camellia | Calendula | Carrot | Centella (brahmi) | Chaulmogra Oil | cocoa butter | Coconut | Coconut, Fractionated
Evening primrose | Flax Seed | Grapeseed | Hazelnut | Hemp Seed | Hibiscus (Infused) | Jojoba
Kokum Butter  |  Kukui | Lotus (Infused) | Macadamia | Motia Rosha Oil | Neem | Olive
Peach kernel | Pistachio seed | Pumpkin Seed | Rose Hip seed
Safflower oil | Sesame Seed | Shea Butter | Soy | Squalene | StJohn's wort | Sunflower |
Tamanu | Vitamin E | Walnut | Wheat germ


Almond
Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular carrier oils, since it is non-greasy, spreads easily and also is great for nourishing the skin.
Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree. Not only does almond oil help protect the surface of the skin, but acts as an emollient, skin soother and softener while conditioning the skin and promoting a clear young looking complexion ; helps to relieve muscular aches and pains ; helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture.

It is suitable for all skin types, especially good for dry or irritated skin and helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching; is greatly lubricating and because it is not an overly fast penetrating oil, it is a good massage medium to use to help spread the oil and essential oil mixture, while still allowing you time to do a good massage before it is absorbed by the skin.
Although mostly used on its own as a massage carrier oil, diluting with 10% wheatgerm oil gives a longer shelf life.

Top

Aloe vera Excellent benefits. Optimises Stretch Marks blend.
Aloe vera has been used for centuries due to the beneficial effect it has on the skin. Aloe vera encourages skin rejuvenation, healing of wounds and treatment of sunburn. It is also used to help in relieving arthritis pain, improving blood circulation, reducing scarring, and has anti-inflammatory properties. My personal favorite is using it in a post-wax session.

It has been known for generations help reduce inflammation, pain and itching, to accelerate wound healing, a superb penetrating moisturizing agent, helping to stimulate the body's immune system while being naturally hypoallergenic with about the same pH balance of the skin.

Aloe vera has great healing qualities which makes it a good choice to use on its own, or to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend for aromatherapy massage.

Other medicinal uses include treating radiation ulcers, peptic ulcers, thermal burns, wounds, pimples, freckles, spots, dandruff, split ends, menstrual problems, constipation, urine disorders, and improving digestion.
For use in natural lotions, there are several forms available, as purified Aloe Vera gel, Aloe Oil which is a combination with oil which prolongs its life without a preservative and also as Aloe Butter.
Fresh Aloe gel
taken directly from the plant, is a thin, water-like liquid, which is rarely used as many people react to the impurities in it.

Top


Apricot (prunus armeniaca)

This is a very precious oil with a short shelf life. Keep refrigerated or in a dark cool place when storing. Apricot kernel Carrier Oil is a pale yellow, light, finely textured base oil that is extracted from the seed kernel of the apricot fruit.

It is high in Vitamins A and B, which helps with healing and rejuvenating skin cells. It is very rich in gamma linoleic acid and produces a small amount of free radical fighting anti-oxidants, as well as Vitamin E. Extremely good in skin care preparations, for all skin types, especially premature aging skin, wrinkles,sensitive, inflamed or dry skin. Use as a 10-50% dilution with any facial care preparation.
Best for facial massage, mature and delicate skin. Quickly absorbs into the skin. particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature, or sensitive skin helps to sooth inflammation.

This finely textured oil spreads easily and its moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties combine well with essential oils, to give a superb facial massage.

Ashwagandha oil (Withania somnifera)
Means "strength of the horse" , Ashwagandha is an ancient Indian tonic for weak muscles and old age. It is considered as an Indian counterpart to Ginseng. It is also termed to be an Aphrodisiac, Nerve Sedative, and good for skin care and water retention. Infused oil.

Top

avocado (persea americana)
- rich, heavy, deep green, with lots of skin-nourishing vitamins (a and e). is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished as it is said to help with regenerating the skin and softening the tissue.

Although it can be used pure, it is in most cases mixed with another carrier oil, such as Almond oil, or Grapeseed oil to make up 10% of the carrier mixture.
Avocado oil is easily absorbed into deep tissue, and with its wonderful emollient properties, makes it ideal for mature skins as well as helping to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema.

The finest quality oil is cold-pressed from the flesh of the fruit. It has a slight emerald green hue, which is important to note in order to obtain the quality you are looking for. This oil is rich in essential fatty acids, as well as beta-carotene and vitamin E. It is superb for treatment of aging skin because of its ability to penetrate deep into the skin layers. It is also ideal for treatment of dry and dehydrated skin. It has shown to improve eslastin and to help cell regeneration. Use as a 10% additive in any cosmetic blend.

Top

borage (borago officinalis)
- This oil is rich in essential fatty acids and is one of the highest GLA sources known. GLA stimulates cell activity, assisting in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin.. It is a great oil for maintaining healthy skin. It is helpful on prematurely aged skin, damaged by exposure to sunlight to promote cell regeneration. Use on all skin types as a 10% additive. It is rather expensive oil, therefore; smaller amounts are added to skincare preparations goes rancid quickly.

Calendula or Marigold (calendula officinalis)
This oil is obtained from the flowers of the marigold plant, picked when they are in full bloom from early to late summer. Calendula is known to have antimicrobial properties, as well as being anti-inflammatory, astringent, wound healing, anti-fungal and antiseptic. This oil is supreme in soothing sore, itchy, or burned skin. You may use this oil to treat acne, swollen areas, broken capillaries and varicose veins. This oil is also cell regenerative and therefore ideal for use on wrinkles and aging skin. Use as a 15-25% additive or neat on the skin. Mixing this oil with certain essential oils adds to its value, such as adding 1% tea tree to enhance its anti-fungal properties or geranium at 1% to increase its astringent effect.

Camellia (camellia sinensis)
- very light, with just a touch of delicate flowery aroma. good for preventing the thickening of skin in scar tissue. the japanese use it for hair care-Another very expensive, but beautiful oil that has anti-aging properties. It is very nourishing to the skin. Wonderful for dry lines and wrinkles.
We've sourced a variation (specific chemotype) from Japan and its wonderful to reduce hairloss, and increase length. See Natural Hairgrow and Lash Lengthener to grow eyelashes longer, both use this chemotype.

Carrot oil (Daucus carota)
Extracted by maceration of roots, it is rich in vitamins A, B, C, D & F and Beta-Carotene. Useful in burns, is anti inflammatory and rejuvenating.

Centella Oil (Brahmi)- (Centella Asiatica)
The ancient Indian Ayurveda, considers Centella Oil, "Brahmi Oil", as one of the most important rejuvenating tonics available. lightly aromatic with a spicy and bitter taste that disappears when you dry it. ability to heal injuries, ulcers and even Leprosy. In modern cosmetics the plant is fairly unknown.
Research shows amazing effects on the skin as An active substance, Asiaticosid, stimulates cell growth of the skin. Its high concentration of tri-terpenes also makes it an important oil for skin care, having a stimulating effect on the biosynthesis of collagen.
As a medical treatment, cures disorders of blood circulation like, blood clots. supports healing of wounds, scars and burns, Even old scars.
Reduces fat cells, cellulite. In France, taking capsules of the extract complements the external treatment. They stimulate the whole metabolism and functions as a natural diuretic.
Brahmi is also good for grey hair and strengthening it in general and used as an important part of Natural Hairgrow

Chaulmogra Oil (hydnocarpus laurifolia, H. kurzii)
Use in external remedies only. It is great for chronic skin diseases, wounds, ulcers, rheumatism, sprains and sciatic problems. Use as an additive to a skin care blend or as a 100% base.

cocoa butter
Cocoa butter was found suitable to be used as one of the ingredients in producing a good quality cream. It gives a shiny, non-oily feel and spread easily on the skin giving a lustrous and velvety feeling.  Excellent for dry skin and dry skin diseases on its own. Known to sooth, soften, moisturize, lubricate and nourish the skin.
A waxy solid at room temperature..

Coconut (cocos nucifera)
This oil is very light, and is obtained by solvent extraction of the dried flesh of the coconut. It is solid. Coconut oil is able to block out at least 20% of the sun UV rays. Especially good for healing wounds and skin which is dry or itchy. May be used on all types of skin. Use as a 10-15% additive. Most useful as a carrier for essential oil perfumes.

This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities. Coconut oil is without a doubt, the number one lather-producing agent used in soaps. And

Coconut oil can aid tanning and is reputed to filter the sun's rays. Its' light texture makes it a wonderful to use during the summer, when the richer, heavier oils seem too sticky on the skin. It also will wash out of sheets, towels, etc. much more easily than most carrier oils, making it a boon to the massage therapist. It has a virtually unlimited shelf life, since it can not turn rancid. Has a heavy distinctive smell.

Recent research indicates that eating coconut oil emulsifies fats & aids in slimming and weight loss when taken regularly. It aids metabolism, cholesterol & thyroid function

See how to eat Coconut oil.

See the Coconut Cleanse which acts as a mild natural Cleanse and helps to detoxify & lose tummy fat & weight rapidly

Fractionated Coconut
This is the liquid fraction of Coconut oil. It is wonderful for aromatherapy use because it is liquid, glides well, odorless and will not mask the scent of essential oils, and is indicated as non-allergenic. Coconut oil can not clog pores, making it an ideal carrier for oily or troubled skin.

Top

evening primrose
In Europe this plant is known as the "King’s Cure All". Evening primrose contains high gamma linolenic acid (GLA), vitamins and minerals. When applied externally this oil is good for psoriasis, eczema, and wounds, acts as a moisturizer. This oil is excellent in the prevention of prematurely aging skin in that it helps the regenerative process of cell growth, stimulates the circulation of the skin and revitalizes aging cells. May also help to clear up wrinkles and blemishes due to skin dryness. This oil can be found as an active ingredient in many of the world’s most famous skin creams and lotions. Use as a 10% additive.

good for dry and mature skin. soothes inflammation, good for eczema and dermatitis. goes rancid quickly.

 

flaxseed
- rich, yellow in colour, smells a bit like butter. high in vitamin e, stimulates cellular regeneration, useful for preventing scarring and stretch marks. goes rancid quickly.

Top

grapeseed (vitis vinifera)
Grapeseed oil is a good second choice carrier especially for those whose skin seems not to absorb other oils very quickly. It does not leave a greasy feeling to the skin after application. Slightly astringent, Odorless, penetrating, and very light , easily absorbed , mildly astringent , tightens and tones the skin, which makes it useful for acne. it is always solvent-extracted, causing sensitivity in some individuals.

Top

hazelnut (corylus avellana
- light, easily absorbed, with a delicate aroma. tones and tightens the skin, strengthens capillaries, assists in cell regeneration. might be adulterated (beware of "good bargains"!)  Very good for damaged skin.
It contains good levels of essential fatty acids, including linolenic acid and oleic acid. This oil is highly penetrative, with a slightly astringent effect on the skin. It is good for acne and combination skin types. You may prefer to use this oil in a 50/50 % solution with less odorous base oil. It is a popular oil for skin care preparations.

Hemp Seed Oil (cannabis sativa)
Hemp seed is being called "Nature’s most perfectly balanced oil". The best source is from freshly ground grains and whole seeds. anti-inflammatory effects, which makes it extremely useful for arthritis and auto-immune disorders.It is an excellent skin moisturizer and has shown, in some cases, to stimulate hair and nail growth. Use as a 100% base or 20% additive. Low shelf life- 3-6 months.

Hemp oil contains many healing and regenerative properties and may be applied topically to restore vital organs as well as heal various skin conditions. The essential fatty acids in hemp oil are critical in warding off various age related diseases and osteoarthritis.

Hemp Oil is gaining in popularity nowadays. Research has prved it to be beneficial in reducing blood clots, high blood pressure , VITAMIN & MINERAL ABSORPTION,OSTEOARTHRITIS, STRENGTHEN NAILS,ARTHRITIS pain

The therapeutic uses of hemp oil should not be confused with the therapeutic uses of medical marijuana.

Hibiscus Oil: Jaswand (Hibiscus Rosa Sinensis)
Jaswand is a refigerant, emollient, demulcent and aphrodisiac. It stimulates hairgrowth and hair thickness. Hibiscus helps in the reduction and prevention of graying, balding, hair-loss, dandruff, split-ends, and many scalp disorders. It is also an excellent natural conditioner.

Jojoba (simmondsia chinensis)
A liquid wax rather than an oil, jojoba mimics sebum and penetrates skin very rapidly. It is therefore not good for massage, but excellent for nourishing skin. It is healing for inflamed skin, psoriasis, eczema, or any sort of dermatitis. It can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba. Jojoba is anti-oxidant. Used also for hair care. Good for all skin types, but can sometimes clog pores. The myristic acid it contains is anti-inflammatory, so this could be a good base oil for treating rheumatism and arthritis
As it is similar in composition to the skin's own oils, it is quickly absorbed. good for dry and mature skin and inflamed conditions. helps to control acne, oily skin and oily scalp. it is an antioxidant - does not become rancid and can prevent rancidity in other oils.
This oil is virtually colorless and with a smoky odor. It is a great oil in that it needs little refining and is extremely stable. The chemical structure of this oil resembles that of the skins’ own sebum. Moisturizes the skin, also acts as an emulsifier, gently unclogging pores and freeing any embedded materials. This oil may be used for treating acne and is a good anti-inflammatory. It contains fatty acids, proteins and minerals that are vital for the protection and nourishment of the skin’s collagen. Moreover, it provides some protection against UV rays. Use in blends combined with essential oils as a stabilizer as well to extend the shelf life of product.

Top

kokum butter (Garcinia indica)
- Like Cocoa butter. Raw solid. Excellent for making your own homemade creams. Heavy and smooth. Great for dry skin and chapped feet.
The butter is solid at room temperature, but can be rubbed melts readily on contact with skin. Kokum Butter is one of the most stable and hard vegetable butter known. Fatty acid levels are low, indicating an absence of any powerful lipolytic activity. Prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility. It is used in many skin care products such as cleansing emulsions, creams, milks, lip balms, and products for damaged hair at 3 - 100%.

kukui (Aleurites Moluccans)
- very thin, very light , with a strong smell; high in linolenic and inolenic acids, quickly absorbed into the skin. very expensive.
Kukui oil has been used by natives of Hawaii for hundreds of years. They recognized the oil's high penetrability and soothing properties and currently use to sooth sunburns and chapped skin. contains very high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing tissues the essential elements that it needs and is particularly good for dry skin, psoriasis, acne and eczema. Used in Cellulite Blend

Motia Rosha Oil
Motia Rosha is a very stimulating oil for scalp. It is widely used in hair treatments because it stimulates the germinal layer and pigment cells of hair. It helps hair growth, treats and prevents grey hair, dandruff, split ends and imparts healthy glow to hair. It is also a very important ingredient in the preparation of hair and scalp oils.

Macadamia Nut Oil (macadamia integrifolia)
A rich emollient excellent in skin care. This oil is so unique and special because it is the only known plant oil to contain palmitoleic acid, an essential fatty acid found in sebum, providing a natural affinity to the skin. It has very little aroma and is highly emollient making it especially good for dry skin. Also good for use on aging skin and wrinkles. Use as a 10% additive.
We use this in our Orchid Antiaging Serum along with Orchid Extract.

Neem Oil (Azadirachta indica)
Neem is a broad spectrum botanical insecticide and fungicide treatment derived from seeds of the neem tree.
Neem has been used for centuries in India for pest control. Neem can suffocate mites, whiteflies, aphids and other types of soft bodies insects on contact. It has been successful as an organic pesticide because insects have shown no resistance or immunity to it. How to use for pest control: mix with water at a ratio of .05% to 2% depending upon the targeted use. It must be used within 8 hours of mixing with water. In skin care neem is used as an excellent moisturizer and for treatment in cases of acne, eczema, hives, dermatitis, ringworms and rashes.

Lotus (Nelumbium speciosum)
Macerated lotus oil is produced by using the white coloured flowers. Excellent for skin care, having a cooling, sedative, diuretic, refrigerant properties. Also considered cooling for the eyes and head. Used in Tummy Tucker Synergy

olive
Olive oil is a dark green oil which is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential fatty acids, especially alpha linolenic acid. It is a good oil for skin care, especially dehydrated, dry, inflamed or acned skin reducing itchiness and also a good preventative for stretch marks during pregnancy. It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails,acne, bruises, insect bites and sprains. and is also used for rheumatic conditions. This is a heavier oil so dilute it 10 to 50% in other carrier oils.
Can be stored without refrigeration for a year.
Known for its ability to absorb the burning rays of the sun and often used in suntan lotions,filters out up to 20% of the sun’s UV-rays. It is moisturizing and is good for dry skin use extra virgin and virgin only. They both contain useful levels of essential fatty acid, alpha linolenic acid. May be used as a 50/50 base mixed with another, less odorous oil.

peach kernel
Similar in properties to apricot kernel oil. Excellent ofor cell regeneration. Good for blemished and scarred skin



Pistachio Oil(Pistacia Vera Seed Oil)
Pistachio oil is rich in fatty acids that moisturizes and softens the skin. The seed kernels are green and are prized as much for their ornamental color as for their flavor and aroma. The oil & butter has a mild, nutty odor, has good penetration and spreads well. Moisturizing.

pumpkin seed oil
Although Pumpkin seed oil can be classified as a "specialty" carrier oil, some aromatherapists like to use it since it is high in protein, zinc as well as polyunsaturated fats.

It is made from the common pumpkin - and although it is used by some people orally for the treatment of urinary tract infections, it also makes a great addition to a carrier oil mix.

Pumpkin seed massage oil has great healing qualities for skin problems such as sores and ulcers which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

Top

rose hip seed (Rosa rubiginosa)
- another oil high in gla, which helps the skin to heal and regenerate. it can prevent the thickening of skin in scar tissue and is helpful in healing burns, scars and stretch marks. however, it can aggravate acne and it goes rancid quickly. High in Vitamin C and somewhat astringent. It is very nourishing to the skin. Aids in the acid balance. Good for aging skin.
A light blush wine colored oil from the ripened fruit of the famed Rosehip, also known as Rosa Mosquita.
This unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and has carried much respect amongst professional journals and organizations as being a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging. Can be used in all fine skin care recipes.

safflower oil (Carthamus tinctorius)For Sale
This oil is relatively inexpensive, family of the sunflower and the oil is also extracted from the seeds. faint nutty odor and is golden in color
It has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids and contains large amounts of Vitamin E. It should be stored in a cool, dark place because it is vulnerable to oxidation or mixed with another carrier oil with good antioxidant qualities, since it can go rancid quickly.
Safflower is capable of blocking 20% of the sun’s UV rays. May be used on all types of skin, especially helpful on sprains, bruises or painful inflammed joints. Use as a 100% base. . Safflower massage oil has great moisturizing qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

sesame seed oil For Sale(sesamum indicum)
Use the light sesame oil for it is rich in vitamins and minerals. Good for psoriasis, eczema, rheumatism, arthritis and as a skin softener. It also has shown to block out up to 25% of the sun’s UV-rays. used as a tanning aid, and is softening to all skin types. Good for mature skin. It is a thick oil with strong odor. This oil can be used in a 100% solution or in a 10% dilution

 

Top

Shea Butter (butyrospermum parkii kotschy, sapotaceae)
This butter is from the seeds of the Karite Tree. It is very rich in texture and is even more emollient than cocoa butter or lanolin.
Shea Butter is exceptionally rich and contains fatty acids, which stimulate the skin’s natural renewal process, and replenishes lost oils. It encourages the balanced production of lipids, the skins’ own self-created lubricants. It is a light wound emollient, and contains properties that accelerate healing of wounds, dermites, cracks, crevices and skin ulcers. It has anti-elastase characteristics, which makes it a good ingredient to fight stretch marks. Used mostly for dry, dehydrated skin, as it is soothing, moisturizing and has protective effects on the skin. It is known to have some protective effect on skin, which is prone to have sun allergies. Use as a base or as an additive.
St. John’s Wort: (hypericum perforatum) For Sale
This macerate comes from the flowers and leaves of the perennial weed, and is collected in the midsummer months. This oil is anti-inflammatory, astringent, vulnerary and anti-rheumatic. Use to heal wounds, dandruff, pimples, sunburns, bruises and to add sore muscles and back and neck injuries. Use as a base or as a 10-50% additive. Known to help with healing of cuts, bruises and contusions.

soy (Soja hispida)
- light and lightly scented. contains linoleic acid, can be used for all skin types and is easily absorbed. however, it is often solvent-extracted and goes rancid quickly. High in natural source lecitihin, sterolins, and vitamin E, this oil makes a great base for your products which are being created for outer epidermal healing.
Soybean oil is easily absorbed and leaves a smooth sensation to the skin.

Squalene Oil (Olea europeae isolates)
Naturally derived from Olive Oil isolates, this Squalene is magnificent in skin regeneration recipes and related products because of its close resemblance to human sebum, thus acting as a natural protectant and regenerative for the skins surface. Usually found from shark cartilage and liver, Highly concentrated and extracted from cold pressed Olive Oil fats.

Sunflower Oil (helianthus annus) For Sale
It has a light, nutty odor and is fine in texture. The unrefined oil contains useful amounts of essential fatty acids and a high level of vitamin E. It is popular in beauty care. Good for use on skin diseases, bruises and rashes. This also may be used in a 100% solution.


Tamanu (calophyllum inophyllum)
- rich and thick, with spicy smell. stimulates cell regeneration. antiseptic. helps wounds to heal, soothes inflammation, relieves pain, good for broken capillaries, eczema, burns, rashes, insect bites. quite expensive, though.
It is an exceptional skin care oil, especially against inflammatory problems, acne and more. It is also very effective in preventing hair loss and it gives hair a lustrous sheen. Cold pressing ensures that all the healing properties or precious polyunsaturated fatty acids and lipoproteins are preserved. Mix in therapeutic cosmetic blends, or place a few drops directly onto the skin or inflamed skin area. Also may be used together with your shampoo or directly massaged into scalp 1-3 hours before shampooing hair. Used in Active Stretchmarks Reducere

Natural Vitamin E Oil
(Mixed Tocopherols from GMO free Wheat, Corn, Soy or Canola sources)
Great for preventing rancidity and as an anti-oxidant in creams, lotions, baby products, cosmetics and more. Recent studies have suggested that Vitamin E oil assists in healthy heart and blood vessels and retards aging.

walnut (juglans regalia)For Sale
Walnut oil has great emollient qualities and is a good choice as carrier. It acts as a co-ordinator and balances the nervous system. Also known to help alleviate menstrual problems including PMS. especially good for skin care because of its high levels of essential fatty acids. Walnut oil contains 18% gamma linolenic acid, 60% linoleic acid, 8% palmitic and 18% oleic acid. May use 100% or as an additive to any aromatherapy skin remedy.
It is a pleasant nutty smelling oil and contains a small amounts of GLA.It is reported to have benefits when used in the healing of wounds and skin problems.

Top

wheat germ (triticum vulgare)For Sale
- very thick, honey-coloured, smells strongly of dark bread. high in vitamin b, a and e, good for dry and cracked skin, mature complexions, eczema, psoriasis, scars, stretch marks. For Sale Gives good results in Skin care. it is antioxidant and will extend the shelf-life of other oils. Especially, about 10% should be added in blends that may be used for a year or so
It has a strong odor, which may be difficult to cover up. It is extremely high in Vitamin E and is one of the few plant sources that provide near-complete proteins. This oil is said to be able to penetrate deep into the skin and help to repair damage caused by over exposure to the sunlight. Use on prematurely aging skin and as a preventative for stretch marks. Add up to 15% of this oil to another base oil, which is lighter, such as grapeseed or almond. This oil is also an extender to the shelf life of blends.

Top